19602431
06/14/2019 11:01

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

West Highway 10 at 105th St NW (Rice), Watab Twp, Benton County

All vehicles were travelling west on US Highway 10 near 105th St NW. The Subaru Legacy slowed abruptly to turn left. The Ford Escape braked quickly behind the Subaru Legacy and the Chevrolet GM4 was unable to stop in time and collided with the Ford Escape.

Dry

Benton County Sheriffs Office, Rice Fire Department, and Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/14/2019 16:50

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1999 Subaru Legacy
No

Driver
James Noel Gotta
Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1999 Chevrolet GM4
Yes

Driver
James Francis Zajaczkowski
Anoka, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Ford Escape
No

Driver
Thomas Michael Soukup
Pine River, MN, USA
Male Age: 69

Non-life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Terri Ann Soukup
Pine River, MN, USA
Female Age: 70