19102923
06/14/2019 05:02

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Westbound I-90 Milepost 271, New Hartford Twp, Winona County

Freightliner Semi Truck with double trailers, traveling westbound on Interstate 90 at milepost 271, Truck entered into left curve, truck ran off roadway onto right shoulder, striking the guardrail, and eventually the concrete bridge railing. The impact with the bridge railing caused the trailers to separate. Truck and trailer 1 overturned, coming to final rest on Interstate 90, blocking both westbound lanes. Trailer 2 went over the bridge railing, coming to final rest on right shoulder/ditch of Highway 61. Driver checked by EMS on scene for minor cuts and scrapes, but was not transported by ambulance.

Dry

Winona Sheriffs Dept, Nodine/Dakota Fire Dept's, Tri-state Ambulance, MNDOT.
Information believed complete
06/14/2019 14:49

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2014 Freightliner Semi Truck/Trailers
No

Driver
Phong Yang
White Bear Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 26