19405530
06/13/2019 18:17

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

EB Hwy 55 near Pine Bend Trail, Rosemount, Dakota County

Vehicle 1, a Fed Ex Truck and vehicle 2, a Harley Davidson Motorcycle were both heading east on Hwy 55. The Fed Ex truck appeared to be attempting to make a U-turn. The motorcycle, trying to avoid rear-ending Fed Ex Truck which had slowed, attempted to pass on the left. Contact was made in the apex as the Fed Ex truck attempted the U-turn.

Dry

Dakota County Sheriff, Rosemount PD
Information believed complete
06/13/2019 20:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2001 Freightliner Box Truck
No

Driver
Ousmane Washington Sy
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Harley Davidson Motor
Not applicable

Driver
Shawn M Dakovich
Amery, WI, USA
Male Age: 52

Life Threatening
Regions St Paul