19102911
06/13/2019 16:09

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Hwy 14 West bound at 60th Ave NW, Kalmar Twp, Olmsted County

All five vehicles were West bound on Hwy 14. The 2011 Chevrolet Silverado was stopped in left lane for ducks in the roadway. The remaining vehicles collided due to chain reaction.

Dry

Olmsted County SO
Information believed complete
06/13/2019 19:17

5 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Jodie Lee Starch
Mantorville, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Toyota Camry
No

Driver
Rex Charles Schmidt
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital, Rochester, MN

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sharon Louise Schmidt
Bloomington, MN, USA
Female Age: 78

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Toyota Highlander
No

Driver
Nicholas Taylor Reynolds
Byron, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Chevrolet Suburban
Yes

Driver
Cory John Kasten
Byron, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Douglas Eugene Sowers
Sargeant, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown