19320874
06/12/2019 10:08

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 2 at 240th Ave SE, Knute Twp, Polk County

The Chevrolet van was traveling Eastbound on the right shoulder of Highway 2. The semi truck was traveling Eastbound in the right lane of Highway 2 behind the van. The van attempted to make a U-turn, causing a right-angle crash.

Dry

Polk County Sheriff, Erskine Fire, Essentia EMA
Information believed complete
06/12/2019 13:01

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Chevrolet Express Van
Unknown

Driver
John Patrick Mooney
Hillsboro, ND, USA
Male Age: 67

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Fosston

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Freightliner Semi
No

Driver
Bradley Todd Kleeb
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 55