19310688
06/12/2019 08:35

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

SB Hwy 169 @ CR 17, Itasca Co MN, Harris Twp, Itasca County

The Ford Pickup driven by McDowell was SB Hwy 169 and began to turn WB to County Road 17. The driver decided not to turn and returned to the SB lane of Hwy 169. It struck the School Bus that was driven by Hagen that was SB 169 also. The Ford Pickup came to a stop after hitting the bumper of the Dodge Pickup truck which was stalled on the right shoulder of NB Hwy 169. The driver of the Dodge was outside the vehicle and was uninjured. The School Bus had one driver, two adults and 32 children. 5 children were transported to Grand Itasca Hospital for minor injuries. North Homes Children and Family Services made involved family notifications.

Dry

None
Information believed complete
06/12/2019 12:09

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1997 Ford Pickup Truck
No

Driver
Shawn Gregorie Mcdowell
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Bluebird School Bus
Not applicable

Driver
James Roger Hagen
Coleraine, MN, USA
Male Age: 71

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Dodge Ram Pickup Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Tammy Jo Rabey
Hiill City, MN, USA
Female Age: 49