Fatal
19301117
05/26/2019 18:08

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 4 at 730th Avenue, Martinsburg Twp, Renville County

The 2001 Chevy Silverado was northbound on Highway 4, the 2016 Chevy Silverado was southbound on Highway 4. The southbound Silverado crossed the centerline and the two vehicles collided.

Dry

Hector PD, Fire and Ambulance, Fairfax PD/Fire and Renville County SO
Information believed complete
05/26/2019 22:24

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Steven Gerald Grussendorf
New Ulm, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2001 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
David Leon Koskela
Sacred Heart, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Duane James Koskela
Sacred Heart, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Olivia Hospital