19800671
04/18/2019 17:19

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 169 at 160th st, Milaca Twp, Mille Lacs County

Dodge Dakota was driving North Bound on Hwy 169 while a Nissan Murano was crossing over the south bound lane of HWY 169 East Bound on 160th. Nissan failed to yield for Dakota Truck in the cross over causing the Dakota truck to swerve right to try to miss the Nissan but made contact with the drivers side door. Nissan ended up in the in the east bound ditch. Nissan Driver was transported to North Memorial for a bump on the head.

Dry

North Memorial, Mille Lacs County
Information believed complete
04/18/2019 18:34

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1996 Dodge Dakota
No

Driver
Leah Rae Walz
Milaca, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Nissan Murano
Yes

Driver
Lee Vernon Olson
Princeton, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Non-life Threatening
Cambridge Hospital