19505186
04/15/2019 19:06

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 610 at Highway 252, Brooklyn Park, Hennepin County

The Jeep driven by Xiong was witnessed speeding in the right lane of eastbound Highway 610. It passed the exit for Highway 252 and continued onto the right shoulder where it hit an unoccupied Mercury. Xiong was pinned, mechanically extricated and then transported to North Memorial in Robbinsdale with serious injuries. Drug use is suspected to be a factor.

Dry

North Ambulance, Brooklyn Park Police Department
Information believed complete
04/15/2019 22:13

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2014 Jeep Patriot
Yes

Driver
Ponecer Xiong
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

Life Threatening
North Memorial

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Mercury Villager