19502554
02/12/2019 15:07

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 21 at 240th Street in Helena, Helena Twp, Scott County

The Oldsmobile driven by Engelking was traveling northbound on Highway 21 near 240th Street in Helena. Engelking tried to use the southbound lane to pass then spun out and ended up blocking the lane. The Ford driven by Wisness was traveling southbound and collided with the Oldsmobile.

Snow/Ice

Scott County, Rice County, Air Care
Information believed complete
02/12/2019 21:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 FORD F150
Yes

Driver
Christopher Scott Wisness
Montgomery, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
U of M Fairview

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Oldsmobile Alero GL
Yes

Driver
Kelby John Engelking
Lonsdale, MN, USA
Male Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Taylor Mackenzy Fischer
New Prague, MN, USA
Female Age: 17

Life Threatening
HCMC