Fatal
19100669
02/05/2019 19:34

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

US Highway 61 at State Highway 60, Wabasha, Wabasha County

The Ford was westbound on State Highway 60. The Plow was southbound on US Highway 61. The Ford crossed Highway 61 and turned directly in front of the plow striking it and getting caught in the plow blade.

Snow/Ice

Wabasha PD
Information believed complete
02/06/2019 19:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Fransisco Gonzalez Ortega
Chicago, IL, USA
Male Age: 22

Life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Enrique Roman Castro
Chicago, IL, USA
Male Age: 23

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 International Snow Plow
No

Driver
Jason Thomas Vanputten
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 40