Fatal
19100161
01/10/2019 15:32

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Interstate 90, east of Hayward, Hayward Twp, Freeborn County

A blue Honda CR-V was traveling westbound on Interstate 90 when the driver, believed to be suffering an unknown medical condition, drove off the roadway and into the right ditch. The vehicle continued through a farm field, making a loop before vaulting over Freeborn County Road 30, eastbound. The Honda continued on, now northbound, before vaulting over Freeborn County Road 46. The vehicle then rolled multiple times, ejecting the unbelted female passenger. The driver of the Honda was pronounced dead at the scene. The passenger was transported via ground ambulance to local hospital before being flown to St Mary's Hospital in Rochester with life-threatening injuries.

Dry

Freeborn County Sheriff's Office, Albert Lea & Hayward Fire Departments & Gold Cross Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/10/2019 21:56

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2002 Honda CR-V
Yes

Driver
William Arthur Studer
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 76

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Elaine Penny Lieb
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Female Age: 80

Life Threatening
St Mary's, Rochester MN