Fatal
19100073
01/05/2019 10:18

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 19 at Kellogg Avenue, Sciota Twp, Rice County

A Dodge Caravan was westbound on Highway 19, stopped to turn left (southbound) on Kellogg Avenue, when it was struck from behind by a Buick Century. The driver of the Buick died at the scene. Both occupants of the Dodge were transported by ground ambulance to local hospital with believed non-life-threatening injuries.

Wet

Rice & Dakota County Sheriff's Offices, Northfield Police, Fire and Rescue & North Aircare
Information believed complete
01/05/2019 13:44

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Buick Century
Yes

Driver
Donna Mae Otto
Hampton, MN, USA
Female Age: 81

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Dodge Caravan
No

Driver
Padah Yang
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nancy Elizabeth Liedl
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 72

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital