18106143
12/18/2018 09:05

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Highway 61 MP 76, Lake City, Goodhue County

All three vehicles were going Southbound on Highway 61 and were in a DOT work zone. The Mercury Sable was stopped for the flagger and as the Dodge Durango slowed down behind the Sable it was rear ended by the Dodge Caravan. This caused the Durango to rollover against the embankment, and the Dodge Caravan came to rest against the Mercury Sable.

Dry

Lake City PD, FD and Ambulance
Information believed complete
12/18/2018 12:29

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Dodge Durango
No

Driver
Mark Allen Renshaw
Red Wing, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Non-life Threatening
Lake City Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Dodge Caravan
Yes

Driver
Stephanie Marie Shimota
Green Isle, MN, USA
Female Age: 23

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lydia Faye Fermanich
Green Bay, WI, USA
Female Age: 24

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
1998 Mercury Sable
No

Driver
Paul L Ranum
West Salem, WI, USA
Male Age: 82

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Marilyn Janice Ranum
West Salem, WI, USA
Female Age: 81