18302125
12/13/2018 12:01

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 23 at Chippewa County Road 1, Lone Tree Twp, Chippewa County

A Toyota RAV4 was traveling southbound on Highway 23. Driver slowed to a stop, waiting for oncoming traffic to clear before turning south on County Road 1. A GMC Envoy was also southbound on Highway 23 and the driver did not see the Toyota stopped, resulting in a rear-end crash. Driver of the Toyota was transported to local hospital with believed non-life-threatening injuries.

Dry

Clara City police & Fire, Raymond Ambulance and Chippewa County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
12/13/2018 15:55

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 GMC Envoy
Yes

Driver
Cole Michael Richter
Granite Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Toyota RAV4
Yes

Driver
Carrol Anne Breitkreutz
Belview, MN, USA
Female Age: 74

Non-life Threatening
Willmar Hospital