18272495
10/19/2018 18:45

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Interstate 35 near Pine City, Pokegama Twp, Pine County

The GMC Sierra was traveling south on Interstate 35 near Pine City when it lost its rear drivers side tire. The tire traveled into the north bound lane of traffic and collided with the Chevy Cobalt traveling north. The passenger of the Cobalt was transported to Sandstone Hospital for non-life threatening injures.

Dry

Pine Co.
Information believed complete
10/19/2018 23:24

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Chevrolet Cobalt
No

Driver
Clio Ann Olson
Onamia, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Caitlin Dianne Olson
Onamia, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
Sandstone Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2001 GMC Sierra
No

Driver
Male Age: 17

None

Yes
Not Applicable

Passenger
Collin Anthony Ridgeway
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 18