18801938
10/15/2018 06:40

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 18 near Division Rd, east of Brainerd, Nokay Lake Twp, Crow Wing County

Both vehicles were traveling westbound on Highway 18. The Dodge attempted to pass the Mercury and lost control. The Dodge struck the Mercury, and both vehicles went into the north ditch.

Snow/Ice

Crow Wing County
Information believed complete
10/15/2018 15:29

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1996 Dodge Ram
No

Driver
Orville Lee Hoglund
Aitkin, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Benjamin Edward Antny Richardson
Garrison, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Mercury Mountaineer
No

Driver
Christa Ann Rasmussen
Aitkin, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital Brainerd