18801508
08/17/2018 19:13

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 65 and Milepost 126, Shamrock Twp, Aitkin County

The Mercury Mariner was travelling northbound on Highway 65. At the same time a pedestrian was walking from east to west in the lanes across Highway 65. The Mercury Mariner swerved to the right to avoid impact and the pedestrian was impacted by the drivers side mirror.

Dry

Aitkin County Sheriff's Office, Mcgregor Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/17/2018 23:04

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2008 Mercury Mariner
No

Driver
Kurtis Wayne Larson
Mcgregor, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Chad Eugene Vanvickle
Palisade, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Riverwood Healthcare Center