18271954
08/16/2018 15:28

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 73 at School Forest Road, Eagle Twp, Carlton County

A Case backhoe tractor was traveling south bound on Highway 73 at School Forest Road. The Tractor was traveling at slower speeds, a Toyota Tundra was also traveling south bound behind the tractor. The Toyota crossed over into the north bound lanes then corrected back into the south bound lane colliding with the rear of the tractor. The driver of the Tundra was transported by ground ambulance to St. Luke's Hospital Duluth. The Passenger was transported by air ambulance to Essentia Hospital Duluth.

Dry

Cloquet Fire, Carlton County Deputies, Cromwell-Wright Ambulance, Life Link
Information believed complete
08/16/2018 21:55

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Toyota Tundra
Yes

Driver
Ray Eldon Mudgett
New Richland, MN, USA
Male Age: 70

Non-life Threatening
St Lukes Duluth

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Daniel Thomas Mudgett
Barnum, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

Life Threatening
Essentia Hospital Duluth

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Case Backhoe Loader
Not applicable

Driver
Nicholas Paul Jensen
Bruno, MN, USA
Male Age: 26