18603277
08/15/2018 17:32

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 71 at 122nd Ave NE West of Spicer, New London Twp, Kandiyohi County

The Mack Truck pulling a trailer loaded with 22.44 tons of black top was heading southbound in the northbound lane of US Highway 71 near 122nd Ave NE. The Nissan was travelling northbound in the northbound lane when both drivers rounded the curve and saw each other. Both vehicles attempted to maneuver to avoid collision and switched to the northbound shoulder and collided head on.

Dry

Kandiyohi County, Willmar Ambulance, New London Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/16/2018 06:39

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Mack 80000
No

Driver
Cynthia Bernadette Taylor
Monticello, MN, USA
Female Age: 45

Non-life Threatening
Rice Memorial Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Nissan Altima
Yes

Driver
Linda Sue Hinkemeyer
New London, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Rice Memorial Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Elaina Grace Hinkemeyer
New London, MN, USA
Female Age: 3

Non-life Threatening
Rice Memorial Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ella Mae Hinkemeyer
New London, MN, USA
Female Age: 3

Non-life Threatening
Rice Memorial Hospital