18271941
08/14/2018 14:07

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Interstate 35 near Lake Ave, Duluth, St. Louis County

Both Ford vehicles were traveling southbound on Interstate 35. The Edge began to brake for construction in the area. The Explorer collided with the rear of the Edge, and then collided with the wall.

Dry

Duluth PD
Information believed complete
08/14/2018 19:02

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Ford Explorer
No

Driver
Emily Elizabeth Witte
Hermantown, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
St Lukes

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Ford Edge
No

Driver
Adelle Irene Wellens
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
St Lukes