18310733
06/21/2018 12:19

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

SB Hwy 53, ramp to Hwy 37, Fayal Twp, St. Louis County

The commercial truck driven by Rivet was SB on Hwy 53. The Ford passenger car driven by Potter was facing WB on CR 950 (Long Lake RD) at the crossover. The Ford pulled out to cross SB 53 lanes as the truck approached. The truck swerved to avoid the other vehicle but did strike the Ford, then rolled over onto its side.

Dry

Eveleth PD, St Louis Co Sheriff
Information believed complete
06/22/2018 04:03

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2000 Western Star Tandem Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Joshua Henry Rivet
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2006 Ford 500
Yes

Driver
Joan Marie Potter
Gilbert, MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Life Threatening
Duluth Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Donna Marie Walls
Gilbert, MN, USA
Female Age: 57

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Hospital