18320962
06/20/2018 15:41

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

2 Highway / Adams Ave, Northern Twp, Beltrami County

All vehicles were stopped for a red light Westbound on Highway 2 at Adams Ave when the Dodge Pickup truck approached the intersection. The Dodge failed to stop in time and rear ended the line of vehicles, pushing each vehicle into the one ahead of it. The driver of a Chrysler Town and Country stopped at the red light was transported to Bemidji Hospital with non life threatening injuries.

Dry

Beltrami, Bemidji Fire, Bemidji PD, Bemidji EMS, MNDOT
Information believed complete
06/20/2018 21:40

6 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Chrysler Town and Country
No

Driver
Richard Aaron Curtis
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Bemidji

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2002 Dodge Pickup
No

Driver
Ervin Levine Blom
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 74

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Ford Fusion
No

Driver
Christopher Jerome Lofgren
Leonard , MN, USA
Male Age: 35

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
Andrew Rey Steinbrenner
Lengby, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
Wesley Owen Ofstedal
Fosston, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2002 Chevy PIckup
No

Driver
Jerry Ray Gehrke
Cass Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Harold Gustave Gehrke
Cass Lake , MN, USA
Male Age: 82

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jamie Scott Gehrke
Cass Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 57