18602532
06/20/2018 12:09

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 23 in Cold Spring, Cold Spring, Stearns County

The Jeep Compass driven by Braegelmann was traveling north on Main St crossing Highway 23 in Cold Spring. The Volvo semi driven by Stoks was traveling eastbound on Highway 23 when it went through a red light and struck the Jeep. Following the crash the semi and trailer fully loaded with hay caught on fire, causing traffic to be detoured around the crash for several hours. The driver of the Jeep was evaluated on scene for non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Cold Spring PD, Stearns Co, Godl Cross Ambulance, Cold Spring and Rockville Fire Dept
Information believed complete
06/20/2018 16:56

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2004 Volvo Semi
No

Driver
Derek Richard Stoks
Canby, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Jeep Compass
No

Driver
Victoria Anna Braegelmann
Cold Spring, MN, USA
Female Age: 35