Fatal
18404215
04/21/2018 16:43

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 50 west of Hwy 52, Hampton, Dakota County

The Oldsmobile Alero was stopped at the bottom of the ramp from Southbound 52 to cross Hwy 50. The Harley Davidson was Westbound on Hwy 50. The Alero drivers' view was obstructed by another vehicle, so the driver slowly drove forward, saw a break in traffic, and continued southbound across Hwy 50. The Harley Davidson T-boned the Alero, and the driver was thrown from the motorcycle. Both vehicles came to a rest in the intersection at the crash location.

Dry

Dakota Co Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
04/21/2018 21:31

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Oldsmobile Alero
No

Driver
Caitlin Marie Christen
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Harley Davidson Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
William Daniel Slattery
Mound, MN, USA
Male Age: 47

Fatal
Hennepin Co Medical Center

Not Applicable
No
Unknown