18601340
03/28/2018 10:08

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 23, 3 Miles east of Paynesville, Paynesville Twp, Stearns County

A Chrysler Town and Country was traveling East on Highway 23 when it crossed the center line and struck a westbound Freightliner Semi head on. The Driver and rear left passenger of the Chrysler were transported to HCMC via Life Flight with serious injuries. The right side passengers of the Chrysler town and country were taken to Paynesville Hospital with minor injuries.

Dry

Stearns County
Information believed complete
03/28/2018 14:33

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Chrysler Town & County
Yes

Driver
Male Age: 16

HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable

Passenger
Benjamin Patrick Shumaker
New London, MN, USA
Male Age: 15

Non-life Threatening
Paynesville Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Heather Kathleen Shumaker
New London, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Paynesville Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nathaniel Izak Shumaker
New London, MN, USA
Male Age: 11

Life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Freightliner Tractor Semi
Not applicable

Driver
Roger Sylvester Bruemmer
Richmond, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 GDAN Semi Trailer
Not applicable