18800249
02/16/2018 21:25
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
Highway 65 and Highway 70, Brunswick Twp, Kanabec County
The Ford Windstar Van driven by Joathan Hentila was traveling north on highway 65, 6 miles south of Mora near the intersection of highway 65 and highway 70. The Ford Windstar crossed over the center line to the right. The driver then over corrected the vehicle onto the shoulder and into the ditch. The Ford Windstar continued traveling in the ditch hitting an approach at Robin Drive and from there continued until striking a tree. Two of the passengers, Brandon Paxton and Hope Johnson as well as the driver, Joathan Hentila were transported via helicopter to North Memorial with serious injuries. The other two passengers, Brandon Paxton and Cameron Lafontaine were transported via ambulance to Firstlight Hospital with serious injuries.
Dry
Kanabec Co
Information believed complete
02/17/2018 19:14
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2001 Ford Windstar
Yes
Driver
Joathan Donald Hentila
Mora, MN, USA
Male Age: 16
Life Threatening
North Memorial
No
Not Applicable
Unknown
Passenger
Shelby Nicole Anderson
Mora, MN, USA
Female Age: 18
Life Threatening
North Memorial
No
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Hope Lynn Johnson
Mora, MN, USA
Female Age: 16
Life Threatening
North Memorial
No
Not Applicable
Unknown
Passenger
Cameron Joseph Lafontaine
Mora, Unknown, USA
Male Age: 17
Life Threatening
FirstLight
No
Not Applicable
Unknown
Passenger
Brandon Lynn Paxton
Mora, MN, USA
Male Age: 17
Life Threatening
FirstLight
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown