Fatal
21272615
12/09/2021 18:16

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 61 at Scenic Drive, TWO HARBORS, Lake County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

A GMC Sierra was Traveling South on Highway 61 near Scenic Drive when it was Struck head on by a Lexus RX traveling North in the Southbound Lanes. One passenger in the Lexus RX was fatally injured. All other parties were transported to St Luke's Hospital with treatable injuries.

Wet

Lake County
Information believed complete
12/10/2021 16:30

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Clifford Michael Weidell
Unknown City
Male Age: 44

Non-life Threatening
St Luke's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Lexus RX
Yes

Driver
Xiao Yueyuan
Unknown City
Female Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
St Luke's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Joy Fang
Unknown City
Female Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
St Luke's Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lei Songhan
Unknown City
Male Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
St Luke's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Qike Xu
Unknown City
Female Age: 22

Fatal
St Luke's Hospital

No
No
No

Passenger
Zhang Xuanyn
Unknown City
Male Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
St Luke's Hospital